Anna Boghiguian

Anna Boghiguian is an Egyptian-Canadian artist of Armenian descent who was born in Cairo, Egypt, in 1946. She studied political and social science at the American University of Cairo and holds a BFA in fine arts and music from Concordia University in Montreal, Canada. Since the early 1970s, her art has emerged from various movements around the globe, translating a nomadic experience and gaze into painting and installation, collages and books. As a travelling artist, she tells of how people and ideas, relationships and goods vary and evolve, sometimes bright and fluid, sometimes bound in inequality and oppression.

 

Boghiguian’s broad insight into literature and worlds of thought makes her art a profound source of contemplation. In 2015 Boghiguian received the Golden Lion at the Venice Biennale. Her work has been featured in major solo exhibitions around the world, most recently at SMAK, Gent (2020), Tate St. Ives (2019), the New Museum (2018) and the Museum der Moderne, Salzburg (2018) and in numerous international group shows including the 22nd Sydney Biennale (2020), Castello di Rivoli, Torino (2019), the Museum of Modern Art, New York City (2017) and the dOCUMENTA (13), Kassel (2012). In 2023 she was awarded the Wolfgang Hahn Prize 2024.

b. 1946. Anna Boghiguian lives and works in Cairo.

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2025

  • The Sunken Boat: A glimpse into past histories, Turner Contemporary, Margate, United Kingdom

2024

  • Anna Boghiguian: Period of Change, The Douglas Hyde, Ireland

2023

  • Anna Boghiguian: Time of Change, The Power Plant, Ontario, Canada

2022

  • Anna Boghiguian: Period of Change, Kunsthaus Bregenz, Bregenz, Austria

2021

  • The Uprooted, Milani Gallery, Brisbane
  • A Short Long History, S.M.A.K. Belgium

2019

  • Anna Boghiguian, Retrospective Exhibition, Tate Modern, London, UK
  • Anna Boghiguian: Le Carré, La Ligne et La Règle, Beaux-Arts de Paris, Paris, France
  • Anna Boghiguian, Artes Mundi, Wales, UK
  • Anna Boghiguian: Conversations on Limits and Unlimits, Mendes Wood DM Gallery, Sao Paolo, Brazil

2018

  • The Loom of History, New Museum, New York, US
  • Anna Boghiguian, Museum der Moderne, Salzburg, Austria
  • Anna Boghiguian, Retrospective Exhibition, Sharjah’s Art Square, Sharjah, UAE

2017

  • Anna Boghiguian, Lo Studio, Castello di Rivoli, Museo d’Arte Contemporeano, Rivoli, Italy
  • Woven Winds, INDEX, The Swedish Contemporary Art Foundation, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Unfinished Conversations: New Work from the Collection, MoMA, New York, US
  • Retrospective, Castello di Rivoli, Museo d’Arte, Torino, Italy

2016

  • A Walk in the Unconscious, Carré d’Art, Nimes, France

2015

  • Cities by the Rivers, SBC Gallery of Contemporary Art, Montreal, Canada

2013

  • Anna Boghiguian. Unstructured Diary for an Autobiography, Daad Galerie, Berlin, Germany
  • ZYX-XYZ an autobiography – odd times in life, Sfeir-Semler Gallery, Hamburg, Germany

2011

  • A Poet on the Edges of History, Gallerie Gitti Nourbakhsch, Berlin, Germany

2010

  • A Voyage Through Cavafy’s Alexandria-Watercolours by Anna Boghiguian, Benaki Museum of Islamic Art, Athens, Greece
  • Anna Boghiguian, Gardens of Egypt, Safar Khan Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

2009

  • Anna Boghiguian, Safar Khan Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

2008

  • Anna Boghiguian, Safar Khan Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

2007

  • Anna Boghiguian, Safar Khan Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

2006

  • Péres, Kasr el Basha and Centre Culturel Français, Gaza, PLE & CCF of Amman, Jordan
  • Anna Boghiguian,Safar Khan Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

2004

  • Anna Boghiguian, Safar Khan Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

2003

  • Anna Boghiguian, Safar Khan Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

2001

  • Anna Boghiguian, Safar Khan Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt
  • Sacred Rivers: Anna Boghiguian, The American University of Cairo, Cairo, Egypt

2000

  • Anna Boghiguian, Safar Khan Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

1996

  • Drawings and Paintings on Constantine Cavafy, Espace Karim Francis, Cairo, Egypt
  • Constantine Cavafy, Cavafy House, Alexandria, Egypt

1995

  • Mémoires d’un Voyageur, Espace Karim Francis, Cairo, Egypt

1993

  • From Wax Images to Indian Tales, Berlin Art Gallery, Cairo, Egypt; Mashrabia Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

1992

  • Anna Boghiguian, Recent Works, Cairo Atelier, Cairo, Egypt
  • Anna Boghiguian, Mashrabia Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

1991

  • Anna Boghiguian, Dare-Dare, Montreal, Canada

1990

  • ZYX-XYZ, Dessins par Anna Boghiguian, Dare-Dare, Montreal, Canada

1989

  • Cities, Atelier du Caire, Cairo, Egypt

1988

  • Anna Boghiguian, Peintures, Mashrabia Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

1987

  • Anna Boghiguian, Trains, Ragab Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

1986

  • ZYX-XYZ, Galerie Forum, Athens, Greece
  • Anna Boghiguian, Atelier du Caire, Cairo, Egypt

1985

  • Anna Boghiguian, Armenian Artistic Club, Cairo, Egypt

1984

  • Anna Boghiguian, Atelier du Caire, Cairo, Egypt

1983

  • Anna Boghiguian, Atelier du Caire, Cairo, Egypt

Selected Group Exhibitions

2025

  • Ways of Knowing, Walker Art Centre, Minnesota, USA

2024

  • Materials and Objects, The Tate Modern, UK

2021

  • Espressioni. The Proposition, Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli, Italy

2020

  • Nirin, 22nd Sydney Biennial, Sydney, Australia
  • James Richards: Alms for the Birds, Castello di Rivoli, Museo d’Arte Contemporeano, Rivoli, Italy

2019

  • Could Be (An Arrow): A Reading of La Colección Jumex, Fondacion Jumex, Mexico City, Mexico
  • A la plume, au pinceau, au crayon: dessins du monde arabe, Institut du Monde Arabe, Paris, France
  • 3rd Anazero Biennial, Coimbra, Portugal

2017

  • The Restless Earth, La Triennale de Milano, Fondazione Nicola Trussardi, Milano, Italy
  • Unfinished Conversations: New Work from the Collection, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, US

2016

  • THE UNFAITHFUL REPLICA, Centre de Arte Dos de Mayo, Madrid, Spain
  • Site Sante Fe International Biennial, Sante Fe, US

2015

  • Positions #2, Van Abbe Museum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
  • 56th Venice Biennial, Armenian Pavilion, Venice, Italy
  • Istanbul Biennial, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Sharjah Biennial, Sharjah, UAE
  • Gallery 3010, Sfeir-Semler Gallery, Beirut, Lebanon
  • Armenien Pavillon 56, Espazione Internazionale d’Arte, Venice, Italy
  • How to (talk about) things that don’t exist – an exhibition developed out of the 31st Sao Paolo Biennale, Fundacao de Serralves, Museu de Arte Contemporanea, Porto, Portugal

2014

  • Here and Elsewhere, New Museum, New York, US
  • 31st Biennial de São Paolo, Brazil
  • 1st International Biennial of Contemporary Art, Cartagena, Columbia
  • Tagore’s Post Office, nGbK, Berlin, Germany
  • Anna Boghiguian and Taysir Batniji, Sfeir-Semler Gallery, Beirut, Lebanon

2013

  • Anna Boghiguian & Goshka Macuga: Tagore’s Universal Allegories, INIVA, London, UK
  • Society for Contemporary Art: Acquisition Finalists 2013, The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, US
  • Cross-Border, Künstlerinnen der Gegenwartaus dem arabischen Mittelmeerraum, ZKM Center for Art and Media, Karlsruhe, Germany

2012

  • dOCUMENTA (13), Kassel, Germany

2011

  • Plot for a Biennale, 2011 Sharjah Biennial, Sharjah, UAE

2010

  • EL ELE, Rodeo Gallery, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Self-Consciousness, Veneklasen/Werner, Berlin, Germany
  • What Happens When The Cheese is Gone? Works from the 11th International istanbul Biennale, Fondazione Puglisi Cosentino, Palazza Valle, Catania, Italy

2009

  • What Keeps Mankind Alive? 11th International Istanbul Biennale, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Hand in Hand, Rodeo Gallery, Istanbul, Turkey

2008

  • In the Middle of the Middle, Sfeir-Semler Gallery, Beirut, Lebanon

2007

  • Heterotopias Biennale 1. Biennale of Thessaloniki, State Museum of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki, Greece

2003

  • Contemporary Arab Representation, Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art, Rotterdam, The Netherlands; Fundacio Antoni Tapies, Barcelona, Centro José Guerrero de la Diputacion de Granada, Granada, Spain; Bildmuseet Umea, Sweden

2002

  • Drawings . Straight from the artist’s studio, Falaki Gallery, Cairo Egypt

2001

  • L’Art du Livre Arabe du Manuscrit ou Livre d’Artiste, Bibliothèque Nationale de France, Paris, France

1997

  • Constantine Cavafy, Galerie Athanor, Marseille, France

1994

  • Festival des Allumées, Nantes, France
  • Four Painters, Christopher Cutts Gallery, Toronto, Canada

1992

  • Paintings & Art Works Exhibitions, Armenian Artistic Club, Cairo, Egypt

Awards

2024

  • 30th Wolfgang Hahn Prize of the Gesellschaft für Moderne Kunst, Museum Ludwig, Cologne, 2024

2015

  • Golden Lion for best national participation, 56th Venice Biennial, Venice, Italy

Collections

  • Neue Galerie Kassel, Germany
  • Institut du Monde Arabe, Paris, France
  • Guggenheim Abu Dhabi, UAE
  • Kadist Art Foundation, Paris, France
  • Musée Carré d’Art, Nîmes, France
  • Castello di Rivoli, Museo d’Arte Contemporeano, Rivoli, Italy
  • Ramzi and Saeda Dalloul Art Foundation, Beirut, Lebanon
  • Tate Modern, London, UK
  • New Museum, New York, US
  • Museum of Modern Art, New York, US
  • Sharjah Art Foundation, Sharjah, UAE
  • The Art Institute of Chicago, US
  • University of Chicago, US
  • Benaki Museum, Athens, Greece
  • Van Abbe Museum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
  • INIVIA, Institute of International Visual Arts, London, UK
  • Fundacion Jumex, Mexico City, Mexico
  • INDEXThe Swedish Contemporary Art Foundation, Stockholm, Sweden
  • National Museum of Wales, Wales, UK
  • Museum der Moderne, Salzburg, Austria
  • Frac des Pays de la Loire, Carquefou, France

Featured Artwork

Anna Boghiguian

Untitled (lightbulb series)

1994
6.25
 x 3.2
 in
 (16
 x 8
 cm)

Past Exhibitions

A Saturday Afternoon

Publications

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get exclusive updates on exhibitions, events, and more.